This is a sample. Ashcombe Motor Group is an invented dealer group and every review here is made up. Your free report is built the same way, from your own Google reviews and what the news, Reddit and YouTube say about you. Clients also get Facebook, Instagram and TikTok read.

earshotReview report

Last 90 days, 14 Jul 2026 to 12 Oct 2026

Ashcombe Motor Group

What customers said at 8 locations, what it means, and what to do first.

Reviews read
150
Average rating
3.98
Answered
61%
  1. 01Key findings
  2. 02Locations
  3. 03What drives low ratings
  4. 04Replies
  5. 05What to do next
  6. 06Everything that was said
  7. 07Worth reading
  8. 08How it was read

Prepared for

Ashcombe Motor Group

Prepared by

earshot

12 Oct 2026. Confidential: prepared for Ashcombe Motor Group from public reviews and mentions.

Ashcombe Motor GroupReview report, last 90 days

01|Key findings

Four things that matter in the last 90 days

  1. 1

    Doncaster is pulling the group rating down by 0.21 stars

    The group averages 3.98. Without Doncaster it would average 4.19. Doncaster received 16 of the group's 44 low-rated reviews (36%). It has averaged 2.4 over the last 30 days, against 3.7 before that.

  2. 2

    32% of low-rated reviews are about service delays

    14 of the 44 reviews at three stars or below are about service delays. 71% of them are at Doncaster. Reviews that mention it average 1.4 stars, against 4.0 overall.

  3. 3

    21 low-rated reviews are still unanswered

    The group has replied to 61% of its reviews, but to 52% of those at three stars or below, which are the ones a new customer reads first. The oldest has been waiting 85 days.

  4. 4

    Harrogate shows what good looks like

    It averages 4.4 from 12 reviews and answers 100% of them. Across the group, customers praise service department most (37 reviews, 4.5 stars).

Average rating

3.98

from 150 reviews

Three stars or below

29%

44 of 150 reviews

Reviews answered

61%

52% of low-rated ones

Low-rated, unanswered

21

oldest waiting 85 days

How the 150 ratings break down

5 stars79 (53%)
4 stars27 (18%)
3 stars17 (11%)
2 stars16 (11%)
1 star11 (7%)
Prepared for Ashcombe Motor Group. Confidential.earshotPage 2 of 9
Ashcombe Motor GroupReview report, last 90 days

02|Locations

Doncaster is costing the group 0.21 stars

Each location is reviewed on its own listing, so this is the one place the 8 of them can be read side by side. The location costing the group most comes first.

LocationRatingLast 30 daysReviewsLow-ratedAnsweredEffect on group rating
Doncaster3.02.4 down 1.2261615%-0.21
Hull3.84.0 up 0.317547%-0.02
Sheffield4.04.1 up 0.123657%+0.01
Wakefield4.14.2 up 0.215460%+0.01
Huddersfield4.24.0 down 0.213446%+0.02
Harrogate4.4too few to say122100%+0.04
York4.4too few to say17388%+0.06
Leeds4.44.7 up 0.527489%+0.09

Effect on group rating is the group's average with the location in, minus its average with the location left out. Last 30 days is compared with the rest of the period. Locations with fewer than five reviews are not compared.

What Doncaster costs the group

3.98with it4.19without it

Doncaster received 16 of the group's 44 low-rated reviews (36%).

What recovery takes

40five-star reviews

That is what it takes, on reviews alone, to bring Doncaster from 3.0 back to 4.2, where the other locations sit.

Prepared for Ashcombe Motor Group. Confidential.earshotPage 3 of 9
Ashcombe Motor GroupReview report, last 90 days

03|What drives low ratings

32% of low-rated reviews are about service delays

What the reviews at three stars or below are actually about, and which locations they come from.

Service delays32% of low-rated, 1.4 stars
Pricing9% of low-rated, 2.0 stars

Share of the group's reviews at three stars or below that are about each subject, and the average rating of every review that mentions it. A subject is listed when at least three low-rated reviews raise it.

Where each complaint is concentrated

Low-rated reviewsService delaysPricing
Doncaster102
Hull20
Sheffield00
Wakefield10
Huddersfield00
Harrogate01
York01
Leeds10

Number of reviews at three stars or below, by location and subject. The darker the cell, the more of them.

Prepared for Ashcombe Motor Group. Confidential.earshotPage 4 of 9
Ashcombe Motor GroupReview report, last 90 days

04|Replies

21 low-rated reviews are waiting for a reply

A low-rated review with no reply is the first thing a new customer reads. This is how many have one, and which to answer first.

Reviews answered

All reviews61% (91 of 150)
Three stars or below52% (23 of 44)

Answered, by location

Doncaster15%
Huddersfield46%
Hull47%
Sheffield57%
Wakefield60%
York88%
Leeds89%
Harrogate100%

The ones to answer first

79

days

Doncaster · 1 star · Freya D.

“Booked in for 8am. Nobody had looked at the car by 2pm and no one called.”

64

days

Hull · 1 star · Omar Y.

“Third visit for the same warning light and it is still on.”

42

days

Sheffield · 1 star · Daniel M.

“Left four messages for the service advisor. Not one call back.”

29

days

Sheffield · 1 star · Grace O.

“Dropped it off for a service and got it back with a new scratch on the door. Nobody would own it.”

18

days

Doncaster · 1 star · Samir A.

“Car booked for a two-hour job. They kept it three days.”

Written reviews at three stars or below with no public reply, the lowest rated first and then the longest waiting: 5 of 21.

Prepared for Ashcombe Motor Group. Confidential.earshotPage 5 of 9
Ashcombe Motor GroupReview report, last 90 days

05|What to do next

Three priorities, in order

Drawn from the findings above: what to fix first, the evidence for it, and what it is worth.

1

Fix service delays at Doncaster

Why

10 of Doncaster's 16 low-rated reviews are about service delays, and 69% of its low ratings arrived in the last 30 days.

What it is worth

Bringing Doncaster level with the other locations would lift the group from 3.98 to 4.19. On reviews alone, it takes about 40 five-star reviews to bring it back to 4.2.

2

Reply to the 21 low-rated reviews still waiting

Why

Only 52% of reviews at three stars or below have a reply. Doncaster answers 15% of its reviews, the lowest in the group.

What it is worth

Start with the oldest: it has been public and unanswered for 85 days.

3

Protect what customers praise: service department

Why

37 reviews praise it, at 4.5 stars on average. Harrogate is the location to learn from.

What it is worth

Harrogate averages 4.4 and answers 100% of its reviews.

Prepared for Ashcombe Motor Group. Confidential.earshotPage 6 of 9
Ashcombe Motor GroupReview report, last 90 days

06|Everything that was said

160 reviews and mentions, 68% of them positive

Every review and every public mention from the last 90 days, across 4 sources: how many, how they read, what they praise and where they came from.

Reviews and mentions per day

TotalPositiveNegative

68%

positive

Positive10268%
Neutral1913%
Negative2919%
Rating only, nothing written10

Net sentiment

+49

down 14 pts vs prev period

What customers praise

  • service department37
  • sales experience36
  • handover14
  • communication13

Where it was said

  • Google Reviews150
  • Google News4
  • Reddit4
  • YouTube2
Prepared for Ashcombe Motor Group. Confidential.earshotPage 7 of 9
Ashcombe Motor GroupReview report, last 90 days

07|Worth reading

The reviews to read in full

A curated handful: the mentions that need attention first, ranked by severity, then the strongest positive mentions. In your report, every one is a real mention you can open.

Needs attention first

Grace O.Google Reviewsnegative

“Dropped it off for a service and got it back with a new scratch on the door. Nobody would own it.”

12 Sept 2026

Needs attention
Aisha K.Google Reviewsnegative

“Booked in for 8am. Nobody had looked at the car by 2pm and no one called.”

4 Oct 2026

Callum P.Google Reviewsnegative

“Felt pushed into finance add-ons I had already said no to.”

4 Oct 2026

Standout positives

Luca B.Google Reviewspositive

“Courtesy car ready on arrival and a call before any extra work.”

10 Oct 2026

Luca B.Google Reviewspositive

“Test drive arranged the same afternoon, and nobody chased me afterwards.”

10 Oct 2026

Freya D.Google Reviewspositive

“The sales team found the exact spec I wanted within a week.”

8 Oct 2026

Prepared for Ashcombe Motor Group. Confidential.earshotPage 8 of 9
Ashcombe Motor GroupReview report, last 90 days

08|How it was read

How this report was put together

What we read

160public posts

From Google Reviews, Google News, Reddit and YouTube, 14 Jul 2026 to 12 Oct 2026.

What each one was read for

4questions

Is it about you, is it positive or negative, what is it about, and how serious is it.

What was left out

10star ratings

A rating with nothing written is counted in the averages, and never guessed as positive or negative.

The reading is done by AI and tested against posts a person sorted by hand. Every answer it gave in that test is published, at earshot.watch/methodology.

Report generated 12 Oct 2026 for Ashcombe Motor Group, covering the last 90 days. Prepared with Earshot brand monitoring.

Prepared for Ashcombe Motor Group. Confidential.earshotPage 9 of 9

Now see what your customers are saying

No card, no account. Or talk to us