This is a sample. Cedar Kitchen is an invented restaurant group and every review here is made up. Your free report is built the same way, from your own Google reviews and what the news, Reddit and YouTube say about you. Clients also get Facebook, Instagram and TikTok read.

earshotReview report

Last 90 days, 14 Jul 2026 to 12 Oct 2026

Cedar Kitchen

What customers said at 6 locations, what it means, and what to do first.

Reviews read
97
Average rating
3.87
Answered
62%
  1. 01Key findings
  2. 02Locations
  3. 03What drives low ratings
  4. 04Replies
  5. 05What to do next
  6. 06Everything that was said
  7. 07Worth reading
  8. 08How it was read

Prepared for

Cedar Kitchen

Prepared by

earshot

12 Oct 2026. Confidential: prepared for Cedar Kitchen from public reviews and mentions.

Cedar KitchenReview report, last 90 days

01|Key findings

Four things that matter in the last 90 days

  1. 1

    Richmond is pulling the group rating down by 0.27 stars

    The group averages 3.87. Without Richmond it would average 4.14. Richmond received 14 of the group's 33 low-rated reviews (42%). It has averaged 2.2 over the last 30 days, against 4.2 before that.

  2. 2

    55% of low-rated reviews are about wait times

    18 of the 33 reviews at three stars or below are about wait times. 61% of them are at Richmond. Reviews that mention it average 2.6 stars, against 3.9 overall.

  3. 3

    17 low-rated reviews are still unanswered

    The group has replied to 62% of its reviews, but to 48% of those at three stars or below, which are the ones a new customer reads first. The oldest has been waiting 74 days.

  4. 4

    Islington shows what good looks like

    It averages 4.4 from 20 reviews and answers 90% of them. Across the group, customers praise food quality most (24 reviews, 4.3 stars).

Average rating

3.87

from 97 reviews

Three stars or below

34%

33 of 97 reviews

Reviews answered

62%

48% of low-rated ones

Low-rated, unanswered

17

oldest waiting 74 days

How the 97 ratings break down

5 stars46 (47%)
4 stars18 (19%)
3 stars13 (13%)
2 stars14 (14%)
1 star6 (6%)
Prepared for Cedar Kitchen. Confidential.earshotPage 2 of 9
Cedar KitchenReview report, last 90 days

02|Locations

Richmond is costing the group 0.27 stars

Each location is reviewed on its own listing, so this is the one place the 6 of them can be read side by side. The location costing the group most comes first.

LocationRatingLast 30 daysReviewsLow-ratedAnsweredEffect on group rating
Richmond3.02.2 down 2.0231426%-0.27
Camden3.8too few to say11436%-0.01
Greenwich4.1too few to say12392%+0.03
Shoreditch4.14.0 down 0.115567%+0.04
Clapham4.1too few to say16469%+0.05
Islington4.44.7 up 0.420390%+0.14

Effect on group rating is the group's average with the location in, minus its average with the location left out. Last 30 days is compared with the rest of the period. Locations with fewer than five reviews are not compared.

What Richmond costs the group

3.87with it4.14without it

Richmond received 14 of the group's 33 low-rated reviews (42%).

What recovery takes

29five-star reviews

That is what it takes, on reviews alone, to bring Richmond from 3.0 back to 4.1, where the other locations sit.

Prepared for Cedar Kitchen. Confidential.earshotPage 3 of 9
Cedar KitchenReview report, last 90 days

03|What drives low ratings

55% of low-rated reviews are about wait times

What the reviews at three stars or below are actually about, and which locations they come from.

Wait times55% of low-rated, 2.6 stars
Value12% of low-rated, 3.4 stars

Share of the group's reviews at three stars or below that are about each subject, and the average rating of every review that mentions it. A subject is listed when at least three low-rated reviews raise it.

Where each complaint is concentrated

Low-rated reviewsWait timesValue
Richmond111
Camden10
Greenwich12
Shoreditch31
Clapham10
Islington10

Number of reviews at three stars or below, by location and subject. The darker the cell, the more of them.

Prepared for Cedar Kitchen. Confidential.earshotPage 4 of 9
Cedar KitchenReview report, last 90 days

04|Replies

17 low-rated reviews are waiting for a reply

A low-rated review with no reply is the first thing a new customer reads. This is how many have one, and which to answer first.

Reviews answered

All reviews62% (60 of 97)
Three stars or below48% (16 of 33)

Answered, by location

Richmond26%
Camden36%
Shoreditch67%
Clapham69%
Islington90%
Greenwich92%

The ones to answer first

19

days

Richmond · 1 star · Mei L.

“Forty-five minutes for two starters. We left before the mains.”

16

days

Richmond · 1 star · Priya S.

“Told the kitchen was backed up. An hour for two pizzas.”

15

days

Richmond · 1 star · Daniel M.

“They lost our booking for eight people and offered a table at 9.30pm.”

67

days

Camden · 2 stars · Daniel M.

“Waited forty minutes for a table we had booked, and nobody apologised.”

53

days

Greenwich · 2 stars · Joseph N.

“Twelve pounds for a side salad that was mostly leaves.”

Written reviews at three stars or below with no public reply, the lowest rated first and then the longest waiting: 5 of 17.

Prepared for Cedar Kitchen. Confidential.earshotPage 5 of 9
Cedar KitchenReview report, last 90 days

05|What to do next

Three priorities, in order

Drawn from the findings above: what to fix first, the evidence for it, and what it is worth.

1

Fix wait times at Richmond

Why

11 of Richmond's 14 low-rated reviews are about wait times, and 79% of its low ratings arrived in the last 30 days.

What it is worth

Bringing Richmond level with the other locations would lift the group from 3.87 to 4.14. On reviews alone, it takes about 29 five-star reviews to bring it back to 4.1.

2

Reply to the 17 low-rated reviews still waiting

Why

Only 48% of reviews at three stars or below have a reply. Richmond answers 26% of its reviews, the lowest in the group.

What it is worth

Start with the oldest: it has been public and unanswered for 74 days.

3

Look at value across the group

Why

4 low-rated reviews mention it, spread over 3 locations, so it is not one site's problem.

What it is worth

Reviews that mention it average 3.4 stars. Leave them out and the group averages 3.91 instead of 3.87.

Prepared for Cedar Kitchen. Confidential.earshotPage 6 of 9
Cedar KitchenReview report, last 90 days

06|Everything that was said

107 reviews and mentions, 63% of them positive

Every review and every public mention from the last 90 days, across 4 sources: how many, how they read, what they praise and where they came from.

Reviews and mentions per day

TotalPositiveNegative

63%

positive

Positive6263%
Neutral1515%
Negative2222%
Rating only, nothing written8

Net sentiment

+40

down 17 pts vs prev period

What customers praise

  • food quality24
  • staff15
  • atmosphere12
  • booking5

Where it was said

  • Google Reviews97
  • Google News4
  • Reddit4
  • YouTube2
Prepared for Cedar Kitchen. Confidential.earshotPage 7 of 9
Cedar KitchenReview report, last 90 days

07|Worth reading

The reviews to read in full

A curated handful: the mentions that need attention first, ranked by severity, then the strongest positive mentions. In your report, every one is a real mention you can open.

Needs attention first

Tom H.Google Reviewsnegative

“Chicken was pink in the middle. I sent it back and got the same plate again.”

10 Oct 2026

Aisha K.Google Reviewsnegative

“Told ten minutes, seated after thirty-five. Third time this has happened.”

8 Oct 2026

Needs attention
Grace O.Google Reviewsnegative

“Booked for 7, seated at 7.40, food at 8.30.”

6 Oct 2026

Needs attention

Standout positives

Omar Y.Google Reviewspositive

“The team could not do enough for us on my mum's birthday.”

9 Oct 2026

Joseph N.Google Reviewspositive

“The lamb flatbread was the best thing I have eaten this month.”

7 Oct 2026

South London PostGoogle Newspositive

Cedar Kitchen to open seventh restaurant in Hackney

“The group has taken a site on Mare Street and plans to open before the end of the year, creating around forty jobs.”

6 Oct 2026

Prepared for Cedar Kitchen. Confidential.earshotPage 8 of 9
Cedar KitchenReview report, last 90 days

08|How it was read

How this report was put together

What we read

107public posts

From Google Reviews, Google News, Reddit and YouTube, 14 Jul 2026 to 12 Oct 2026.

What each one was read for

4questions

Is it about you, is it positive or negative, what is it about, and how serious is it.

What was left out

8star ratings

A rating with nothing written is counted in the averages, and never guessed as positive or negative.

The reading is done by AI and tested against posts a person sorted by hand. Every answer it gave in that test is published, at earshot.watch/methodology.

Report generated 12 Oct 2026 for Cedar Kitchen, covering the last 90 days. Prepared with Earshot brand monitoring.

Prepared for Cedar Kitchen. Confidential.earshotPage 9 of 9

Now see what your customers are saying

No card, no account. Or talk to us