This is a sample. Larchfield Living is an invented senior living operator and every review here is made up. Your free report is built the same way, from your own Google reviews and what the news, Reddit and YouTube say about you. Clients also get Facebook, Instagram and TikTok read.

earshotReview report

Last 90 days, 14 Jul 2026 to 12 Oct 2026

Larchfield Living

What customers said at 7 locations, what it means, and what to do first.

Reviews read
116
Average rating
4.11
Answered
62%
  1. 01Key findings
  2. 02Locations
  3. 03What drives low ratings
  4. 04Replies
  5. 05What to do next
  6. 06Everything that was said
  7. 07Worth reading
  8. 08How it was read

Prepared for

Larchfield Living

Prepared by

earshot

12 Oct 2026. Confidential: prepared for Larchfield Living from public reviews and mentions.

Larchfield LivingReview report, last 90 days

01|Key findings

Four things that matter in the last 90 days

  1. 1

    Ashby House is pulling the group rating down by 0.26 stars

    The group averages 4.11. Without Ashby House it would average 4.38. Ashby House received 14 of the group's 33 low-rated reviews (42%). It has averaged 2.4 over the last 30 days, against 4.1 before that.

  2. 2

    52% of low-rated reviews are about communication

    17 of the 33 reviews at three stars or below are about communication. 65% of them are at Ashby House. Reviews that mention it average 2.6 stars, against 4.1 overall.

  3. 3

    17 low-rated reviews are still unanswered

    The group has replied to 62% of its reviews, but to 48% of those at three stars or below, which are the ones a new customer reads first. The oldest has been waiting 87 days.

  4. 4

    The Beeches shows what good looks like

    It averages 4.6 from 22 reviews and answers 91% of them. Across the group, customers praise staff most (17 reviews, 4.3 stars).

Average rating

4.11

from 116 reviews

Three stars or below

28%

33 of 116 reviews

Reviews answered

62%

48% of low-rated ones

Low-rated, unanswered

17

oldest waiting 87 days

How the 116 ratings break down

5 stars74 (64%)
4 stars9 (8%)
3 stars13 (11%)
2 stars12 (10%)
1 star8 (7%)
Prepared for Larchfield Living. Confidential.earshotPage 2 of 9
Larchfield LivingReview report, last 90 days

02|Locations

Ashby House is costing the group 0.26 stars

Each location is reviewed on its own listing, so this is the one place the 7 of them can be read side by side. The location costing the group most comes first.

LocationRatingLast 30 daysReviewsLow-ratedAnsweredEffect on group rating
Ashby House3.02.4 down 1.8231422%-0.26
St Aldate's4.2too few to say13431%+0.01
Rowan Lodge4.24.2 level14350%+0.01
Willow Grange4.4too few to say11291%+0.03
Oakfield Court4.44.6 up 0.315373%+0.04
Meadow View4.44.1 down 0.418483%+0.05
The Beeches4.64.3 down 0.522391%+0.11

Effect on group rating is the group's average with the location in, minus its average with the location left out. Last 30 days is compared with the rest of the period. Locations with fewer than five reviews are not compared.

What Ashby House costs the group

4.11with it4.38without it

Ashby House received 14 of the group's 33 low-rated reviews (42%).

What recovery takes

53five-star reviews

That is what it takes, on reviews alone, to bring Ashby House from 3.0 back to 4.4, where the other locations sit.

Prepared for Larchfield Living. Confidential.earshotPage 3 of 9
Larchfield LivingReview report, last 90 days

03|What drives low ratings

52% of low-rated reviews are about communication

What the reviews at three stars or below are actually about, and which locations they come from.

Communication52% of low-rated, 2.6 stars

Share of the group's reviews at three stars or below that are about each subject, and the average rating of every review that mentions it. A subject is listed when at least three low-rated reviews raise it.

Where each complaint is concentrated

Low-rated reviewsCommunication
Ashby House11
St Aldate's1
Rowan Lodge2
Willow Grange0
Oakfield Court1
Meadow View2
The Beeches0

Number of reviews at three stars or below, by location and subject. The darker the cell, the more of them.

Prepared for Larchfield Living. Confidential.earshotPage 4 of 9
Larchfield LivingReview report, last 90 days

04|Replies

17 low-rated reviews are waiting for a reply

A low-rated review with no reply is the first thing a new customer reads. This is how many have one, and which to answer first.

Reviews answered

All reviews62% (72 of 116)
Three stars or below48% (16 of 33)

Answered, by location

Ashby House22%
St Aldate's31%
Rowan Lodge50%
Oakfield Court73%
Meadow View83%
Willow Grange91%
The Beeches91%

The ones to answer first

87

days

Ashby House · 1 star · Hannah W.

“We found out about Dad's fall from another resident's daughter.”

56

days

St Aldate's · 1 star · Kwame E.

“Her call bell went unanswered for twenty minutes while I was there.”

2

days

Ashby House · 1 star · Sofia G.

“Left three messages about Dad's medication and no one called back.”

19

days

Ashby House · 2 stars · Mei L.

“We only heard about the fee increase from another family.”

18

days

Ashby House · 2 stars · Grace O.

“Emails to the manager go unanswered for weeks.”

Written reviews at three stars or below with no public reply, the lowest rated first and then the longest waiting: 5 of 17.

Prepared for Larchfield Living. Confidential.earshotPage 5 of 9
Larchfield LivingReview report, last 90 days

05|What to do next

Three priorities, in order

Drawn from the findings above: what to fix first, the evidence for it, and what it is worth.

1

Fix communication at Ashby House

Why

11 of Ashby House's 14 low-rated reviews are about communication, and 79% of its low ratings arrived in the last 30 days.

What it is worth

Bringing Ashby House level with the other locations would lift the group from 4.11 to 4.38. On reviews alone, it takes about 53 five-star reviews to bring it back to 4.4.

2

Reply to the 17 low-rated reviews still waiting

Why

Only 48% of reviews at three stars or below have a reply. Ashby House answers 22% of its reviews, the lowest in the group.

What it is worth

Start with the oldest: it has been public and unanswered for 87 days.

3

Protect what customers praise: staff

Why

17 reviews praise it, at 4.3 stars on average. The Beeches is the location to learn from.

What it is worth

The Beeches averages 4.6 and answers 91% of its reviews.

Prepared for Larchfield Living. Confidential.earshotPage 6 of 9
Larchfield LivingReview report, last 90 days

06|Everything that was said

126 reviews and mentions, 68% of them positive

Every review and every public mention from the last 90 days, across 4 sources: how many, how they read, what they praise and where they came from.

Reviews and mentions per day

TotalPositiveNegative

68%

positive

Positive8068%
Neutral1513%
Negative2219%
Rating only, nothing written9

Net sentiment

+50

down 15 pts vs prev period

What customers praise

  • staff17
  • care16
  • atmosphere13
  • food9

Where it was said

  • Google Reviews116
  • Google News4
  • Reddit4
  • YouTube2
Prepared for Larchfield Living. Confidential.earshotPage 7 of 9
Larchfield LivingReview report, last 90 days

07|Worth reading

The reviews to read in full

A curated handful: the mentions that need attention first, ranked by severity, then the strongest positive mentions. In your report, every one is a real mention you can open.

Needs attention first

Sofia G.Google Reviewsnegative

“Left three messages about Dad's medication and no one called back.”

9 Oct 2026

Needs attention
Kwame E.Google Reviewsnegative

“Her call bell went unanswered for twenty minutes while I was there.”

16 Aug 2026

Needs attention
Hannah W.Google Reviewsnegative

“We found out about Dad's fall from another resident's daughter.”

16 Jul 2026

Needs attention

Standout positives

Aisha K.Google Reviewspositive

“Dad's room is spotless and the gardens are lovely.”

8 Oct 2026

Omar Y.Google Reviewspositive

“Mum has been here two years and the carers treat her like family.”

8 Oct 2026

Ruth C.Google Reviewspositive

“Moving in was handled so kindly. They made a hard week easier.”

7 Oct 2026

Prepared for Larchfield Living. Confidential.earshotPage 8 of 9
Larchfield LivingReview report, last 90 days

08|How it was read

How this report was put together

What we read

126public posts

From Google Reviews, Google News, Reddit and YouTube, 14 Jul 2026 to 12 Oct 2026.

What each one was read for

4questions

Is it about you, is it positive or negative, what is it about, and how serious is it.

What was left out

9star ratings

A rating with nothing written is counted in the averages, and never guessed as positive or negative.

The reading is done by AI and tested against posts a person sorted by hand. Every answer it gave in that test is published, at earshot.watch/methodology.

Report generated 12 Oct 2026 for Larchfield Living, covering the last 90 days. Prepared with Earshot brand monitoring.

Prepared for Larchfield Living. Confidential.earshotPage 9 of 9

Now see what your customers are saying

No card, no account. Or talk to us