This is a sample. Brightwell Dental Group is an invented dental group and every review here is made up. Your free report is built the same way, from your own Google reviews and what the news, Reddit and YouTube say about you. Clients also get Facebook, Instagram and TikTok read.

earshotReview report

Last 90 days, 14 Jul 2026 to 12 Oct 2026

Brightwell Dental Group

What customers said at 8 locations, what it means, and what to do first.

Reviews read
138
Average rating
4.12
Answered
57%
  1. 01Key findings
  2. 02Locations
  3. 03What drives low ratings
  4. 04Replies
  5. 05What to do next
  6. 06Everything that was said
  7. 07Worth reading
  8. 08How it was read

Prepared for

Brightwell Dental Group

Prepared by

earshot

12 Oct 2026. Confidential: prepared for Brightwell Dental Group from public reviews and mentions.

Brightwell Dental GroupReview report, last 90 days

01|Key findings

Four things that matter in the last 90 days

  1. 1

    Croydon is pulling the group rating down by 0.25 stars

    The group averages 4.12. Without Croydon it would average 4.37. Croydon received 15 of the group's 38 low-rated reviews (39%). It has averaged 2.3 over the last 30 days, against 3.6 before that.

  2. 2

    55% of low-rated reviews are about billing

    21 of the 38 reviews at three stars or below are about billing. 62% of them are at Croydon. Reviews that mention it average 2.5 stars, against 4.1 overall.

  3. 3

    22 low-rated reviews are still unanswered

    The group has replied to 57% of its reviews, but to 42% of those at three stars or below, which are the ones a new customer reads first. The oldest has been waiting 88 days.

  4. 4

    Bromley shows what good looks like

    It averages 4.6 from 24 reviews and answers 83% of them. Across the group, customers praise care most (39 reviews, 4.9 stars).

Average rating

4.12

from 138 reviews

Three stars or below

28%

38 of 138 reviews

Reviews answered

57%

42% of low-rated ones

Low-rated, unanswered

22

oldest waiting 88 days

How the 138 ratings break down

5 stars90 (65%)
4 stars10 (7%)
3 stars15 (11%)
2 stars11 (8%)
1 star12 (9%)
Prepared for Brightwell Dental Group. Confidential.earshotPage 2 of 9
Brightwell Dental GroupReview report, last 90 days

02|Locations

Croydon is costing the group 0.25 stars

Each location is reviewed on its own listing, so this is the one place the 8 of them can be read side by side. The location costing the group most comes first.

LocationRatingLast 30 daysReviewsLow-ratedAnsweredEffect on group rating
Croydon3.02.3 down 1.3251512%-0.25
Epsom4.13.7 down 0.714443%-0.01
Dartford4.1too few to say13446%0.00
Sutton4.34.4 up 0.217465%+0.02
Kingston4.4too few to say14264%+0.03
Sevenoaks4.5too few to say112100%+0.04
Wimbledon4.44.3 down 0.220465%+0.05
Bromley4.65.0 up 0.524383%+0.11

Effect on group rating is the group's average with the location in, minus its average with the location left out. Last 30 days is compared with the rest of the period. Locations with fewer than five reviews are not compared.

What Croydon costs the group

4.12with it4.37without it

Croydon received 15 of the group's 38 low-rated reviews (39%).

What recovery takes

59five-star reviews

That is what it takes, on reviews alone, to bring Croydon from 3.0 back to 4.4, where the other locations sit.

Prepared for Brightwell Dental Group. Confidential.earshotPage 3 of 9
Brightwell Dental GroupReview report, last 90 days

03|What drives low ratings

55% of low-rated reviews are about billing

What the reviews at three stars or below are actually about, and which locations they come from.

Billing55% of low-rated, 2.5 stars

Share of the group's reviews at three stars or below that are about each subject, and the average rating of every review that mentions it. A subject is listed when at least three low-rated reviews raise it.

Where each complaint is concentrated

Low-rated reviewsBilling
Croydon13
Epsom3
Dartford1
Sutton1
Kingston1
Sevenoaks0
Wimbledon2
Bromley0

Number of reviews at three stars or below, by location and subject. The darker the cell, the more of them.

Prepared for Brightwell Dental Group. Confidential.earshotPage 4 of 9
Brightwell Dental GroupReview report, last 90 days

04|Replies

22 low-rated reviews are waiting for a reply

A low-rated review with no reply is the first thing a new customer reads. This is how many have one, and which to answer first.

Reviews answered

All reviews57% (79 of 138)
Three stars or below42% (16 of 38)

Answered, by location

Croydon12%
Epsom43%
Dartford46%
Kingston64%
Sutton65%
Wimbledon65%
Bromley83%
Sevenoaks100%

The ones to answer first

74

days

Croydon · 1 star · Grace O.

“Cancelled within the notice period and still lost my deposit.”

61

days

Croydon · 1 star · Mei L.

“The bill was nearly double the estimate and nobody could explain why.”

60

days

Kingston · 1 star · Omar Y.

“Charged for a treatment nobody told me about until I was at the desk.”

27

days

Croydon · 1 star · Grace O.

“Paid a deposit for a treatment that was then cancelled. Still waiting for the refund.”

12

days

Croydon · 1 star · Kwame E.

“The invoice listed an x-ray I never had.”

Written reviews at three stars or below with no public reply, the lowest rated first and then the longest waiting: 5 of 22.

Prepared for Brightwell Dental Group. Confidential.earshotPage 5 of 9
Brightwell Dental GroupReview report, last 90 days

05|What to do next

Three priorities, in order

Drawn from the findings above: what to fix first, the evidence for it, and what it is worth.

1

Fix billing at Croydon

Why

13 of Croydon's 15 low-rated reviews are about billing, and 60% of its low ratings arrived in the last 30 days.

What it is worth

Bringing Croydon level with the other locations would lift the group from 4.12 to 4.37. On reviews alone, it takes about 59 five-star reviews to bring it back to 4.4.

2

Reply to the 22 low-rated reviews still waiting

Why

Only 42% of reviews at three stars or below have a reply. Croydon answers 12% of its reviews, the lowest in the group.

What it is worth

Start with the oldest: it has been public and unanswered for 88 days.

3

Protect what customers praise: care

Why

39 reviews praise it, at 4.9 stars on average. Bromley is the location to learn from.

What it is worth

Bromley averages 4.6 and answers 83% of its reviews.

Prepared for Brightwell Dental Group. Confidential.earshotPage 6 of 9
Brightwell Dental GroupReview report, last 90 days

06|Everything that was said

148 reviews and mentions, 70% of them positive

Every review and every public mention from the last 90 days, across 4 sources: how many, how they read, what they praise and where they came from.

Reviews and mentions per day

TotalPositiveNegative

70%

positive

Positive9670%
Neutral1712%
Negative2518%
Rating only, nothing written10

Net sentiment

+51

down 15 pts vs prev period

What customers praise

  • care39
  • appointments33
  • reception21
  • cleanliness7

Where it was said

  • Google Reviews138
  • Google News4
  • Reddit4
  • YouTube2
Prepared for Brightwell Dental Group. Confidential.earshotPage 7 of 9
Brightwell Dental GroupReview report, last 90 days

07|Worth reading

The reviews to read in full

A curated handful: the mentions that need attention first, ranked by severity, then the strongest positive mentions. In your report, every one is a real mention you can open.

Needs attention first

Ben T.Google Reviewsnegative

“Paid a deposit for a treatment that was then cancelled. Still waiting for the refund.”

17 Sept 2026

Needs attention
Ben T.Google Reviewsnegative

“The bill was nearly double the estimate and nobody could explain why.”

10 Oct 2026

Needs attention
Mei L.Google Reviewsnegative

“Charged twice for the same appointment. It took three calls to fix.”

9 Oct 2026

Needs attention

Standout positives

Freya D.Google Reviewspositive

“Evening appointments make this so much easier around work.”

8 Oct 2026

Luca B.Google Reviewspositive

“Reception sorted my booking in one call and sent a reminder.”

7 Oct 2026

South London PressGoogle Newspositive

Brightwell Dental opens new practice in Dartford

“The group's eighth practice has opened on the high street with four surgeries and evening appointments.”

5 Oct 2026

Prepared for Brightwell Dental Group. Confidential.earshotPage 8 of 9
Brightwell Dental GroupReview report, last 90 days

08|How it was read

How this report was put together

What we read

148public posts

From Google Reviews, Google News, Reddit and YouTube, 14 Jul 2026 to 12 Oct 2026.

What each one was read for

4questions

Is it about you, is it positive or negative, what is it about, and how serious is it.

What was left out

10star ratings

A rating with nothing written is counted in the averages, and never guessed as positive or negative.

The reading is done by AI and tested against posts a person sorted by hand. Every answer it gave in that test is published, at earshot.watch/methodology.

Report generated 12 Oct 2026 for Brightwell Dental Group, covering the last 90 days. Prepared with Earshot brand monitoring.

Prepared for Brightwell Dental Group. Confidential.earshotPage 9 of 9

Now see what your customers are saying

No card, no account. Or talk to us